1 – Personal data

1.1 – General information

GLAMAPARIS has the duty to inform its users that it is required to process personal data about them. This applies since the adoption by the European Parliament of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

See online : Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data

The forms used on the GLAMAPARIS website collect information about you (first name, last name, telephone, email address). Your consent is mandatory before sending this data and is obtained when you check the corresponding box. This data is used by the company’s staff for administrative and commercial purposes.

In addition, in the event that this data comes from a tenant, it may be transmitted to the owner of the property concerned and used in a complementary manner by the authorized personnel of GLAMAPARIS.

When you visit our website, cookies related to your browsing habits may be installed in your browser (see section 2.1 – About cookies).

1.2 – Data retention period

The data collected by GLAMAPARIS, in particular through the contact forms, are kept for a period of 3 years from the date of their collection or the last contact from the user.

The data collected for the sending of newsletters are kept for the duration of the subscription.

Cookies stored in the user’s terminal are kept for a maximum of 13 months.

The data collected by GLAMAPARIS for its rental management activity are kept for the time necessary to manage the rental contract concerned plus 5 years.

1.3 – Guarantees on the use of your data

GLAMAPARIS guarantees the use of your data and ensures that it is protected, as it may be processed outside the European Union (notably by Google). Whenever possible, we ensure that your data is transferred to countries for which the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision in order to obtain appropriate guarantees.

1.4 – User’s rights

Users of the GLAMAPARIS website have the right to access their personal data. In addition, you can request that it be corrected or deleted and the right to obtain a limitation of the processing of such data.

The GDPR also gives you the right to withdraw your consent to the collection of your personal information and the right to object to the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

In addition, you have the possibility of defining directives concerning the use of this data and your rights following your eventual death.

In addition, the user has the right to define general and specific directives defining the way in which they intend their rights to be exercised after their death.

To exercise these rights, the user must send a letter to the following address GLAMAPARIS, 43 rue de Fleurus 75006 Paris or to the e-mail address info@glamaparis.com.

In case of dispute, you can contact the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés).

2 – Use of cookies

2.1 – About cookies

Like all commercial websites, the GLAMAPARIS website uses cookies. Cookies are files saved by your browser that record information about your browsing habits, your profile, etc.

Thus, GLAMAPARIS sends some of these data to third party sites. These data may be the following and are conditioned by the browser’s ability to send them or not:

  • date and time of navigation
  • IP address
  • the page you are currently browsing
  • page that led to the page you are visiting
  • browser used
  • operating system used
  • object demanded
  • completion status of the request

It is not possible to identify a person by means of cookies. Furthermore, you have the possibility to refuse their use in your browser settings (Privacy or Browser Preferences section). In addition, they can be deleted when you clean up your temporary files.

More information is available on the CNIL website (in french).

Click here to change your cookies preferences on our website

2.2 – List of cookies used on our site

2.2.1 – Basic cookies

Basic cookies activate reference functions such as page navigation or access to secure areas. Without these cookies, the website cannot function optimally.

2.2.2 – Statistical cookies

Statistical cookies, activated by Google Analytics, allow us, through the collection and communication of information in an anonymous way (IP addresses anonymized before the collection of information), to understand how you interact with the Website.

If you do not wish to communicate your personal data related to your navigation on sites equipped with the Google Analytics tracking code, you should know that you can block this advertising cookie by installing the browser add-on for the deactivation of Google Analytics.

2.2.3 – Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors through the site and to share this information with our social media and online advertising partners.

Click here to change your cookie choices on our site